46,512
edits
m (Text replacement - ""wikitable reception"" to ""wikitable reviews"") |
(→Playable: Let me try something, this SHOULD solve the monitor size/style problems and keep it from being too blank at the same time....) |
||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
[[Kid]], [[Joe (Mario Golf series)|Joe]], [[Sherry]], and [[Azalea]] can also be unlocked through a Transfer Pak. In the Virtual Console port and Nintendo Switch Online, the Transfer Pak feature to transfer these characters from the Game Boy Color version was removed. | [[Kid]], [[Joe (Mario Golf series)|Joe]], [[Sherry]], and [[Azalea]] can also be unlocked through a Transfer Pak. In the Virtual Console port and Nintendo Switch Online, the Transfer Pak feature to transfer these characters from the Game Boy Color version was removed. | ||
{| class=" | {| class="table-scroll" border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border:1px solid black; border-collapse:collapse; overflow: auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=8 style="background:green;color:white;font-size:120%"|Default characters | |||
!colspan= | |||
|- | |- | ||
|< | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64PlumSprite.png]] <big>[[Plum]]</big> [[File:MG64PlumSprite.png]]}} | ||
| | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64CharlieSprite.png]] <big>[[Charlie]]</big> [[File:MG64CharlieSprite.png]]}} | ||
| | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64PrincessPeachSprite.png]] <big>[[Princess Peach]]</big> [[File:MG64PrincessPeachSprite.png]]}} | ||
!colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64BMSprite.png]] <big>[[Baby Mario]]</big> [[File:MG64BMSprite.png]]}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgplum.png|center]] | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgcharlie.png|center]] | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgpeach.png|center]] | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgbabymario.png|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="width:12.5%"|'''Drive''' ||style="width:12.5%"| 208 m | ||
|212 m | |style="width:12.5%"|'''Drive''' ||style="width:12.5%"| 210 m | ||
| | |style="width:12.5%"|'''Drive''' ||style="width:12.5%"| 212 m | ||
| | |style="width:12.5%"|'''Drive''' ||style="width:12.5%"| 215 m | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Straight | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Fade | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Straight | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Draw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Ray | |||
|'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Ray | |||
|'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Ray | |||
|'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Fireball | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !colspan=8 style="background:green;color:white;font-size:120%"|Default multiplayer characters (unlockable in single-player) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|< | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64LuigiSprite.png]] <big>[[Luigi]]</big> [[File:MG64LuigiSprite.png]]}} | ||
| | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64YoshiSprite.png]] <big>[[Yoshi]]</big> [[File:MG64YoshiSprite.png]]}} | ||
| | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64SonnySprite.png]] <big>[[Sonny (Mario Golf)|Sonny]]</big> [[File:MG64SonnySprite.png]]}} | ||
| | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64WarioSprite.png]] <big>[[Wario]]</big> [[File:MG64WarioSprite.png]]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgluigi.png|300px|center]] | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgyoshi.png|300px|center]] | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgsonny.png|300px|center]] | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgwario.png|300px|center]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Drive''' || 220 m | ||
|240 m | |'''Drive''' || 230 m | ||
| | |'''Drive''' || 240 m | ||
| | |'''Drive''' || 250 m | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Fade | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Straight | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Draw | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Fade | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Ray | ||
| | |'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Rainbow | ||
| | |'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Ray | ||
|Ray | |'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Thunder | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Unlock''' || Character Match #1 | ||
| | |'''Unlock''' || Character Match #2 | ||
| | |'''Unlock''' || Character Match #3 | ||
| | |'''Unlock''' || Character Match #4 | ||
|Character Match # | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan=4 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64HarrySprite.png]] <big>[[Harry (Mario Golf)|Harry]]</big> [[File:MG64HarrySprite.png]]}} | ||
!colspan=4 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64MarioSprite.png]] <big>[[Mario]]</big> [[File:MG64MarioSprite.png]]}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|[[File:Mgharry.png|300px|center]] | |||
|colspan=4|[[File:Mgmario.png|300px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Drive''' ||colspan=2| 260 m | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Drive''' ||colspan=2| 270 m | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Shot''' ||colspan=2| Draw | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Shot''' ||colspan=2| Draw | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Nice Shot Effect''' ||colspan=2| Ray | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Nice Shot Effect''' ||colspan=2| Fireball | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Unlock''' ||colspan=2| Character Match #5 | ||
| | |colspan=2|'''Unlock''' ||colspan=2| Character Match #6 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan=8 style="background:green;color:white;font-size:120%"|Unlockable characters | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64MapleSprite.png]] <big>[[Maple]]</big> [[File:MG64MapleSprite.png]]}} | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64DonkeyKongSprite.png]] <big>[[Donkey Kong]]</big> [[File:MG64DonkeyKongSprite.png]]}} | ||
!colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64BowserSprite.png]] <big>[[Bowser]]</big> [[File:MG64BowserSprite.png]]}} | |||
!colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64MetalMarioSprite.png]] <big>[[Metal Mario]]</big>{{footnote|main|*}} [[File:MG64MetalMarioSprite.png]]}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgmaple.png|300px|center]] | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|[[File:Mgdk.png|300px|center]] | ||
|colspan=2|[[File:Mgbowser.png|300px|center]] | |||
|colspan=2|[[File:Mgmetalmario.png|300px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Drive''' || 245 m | ||
| | |'''Drive''' || 275 m | ||
|'''Drive''' || 280 m | |||
|'''Drive''' || 285 m | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Straight | ||
| | |'''Shot''' || Fade | ||
|'''Shot''' || Draw | |||
|'''Shot''' || Draw | |||
|- | |- | ||
|< | |'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Ray | ||
|colspan= | |'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Rainbow | ||
|'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Flame Ray | |||
|'''Nice Shot Effect''' || Fireball | |||
|- | |||
|'''Unlock''' || Collect 50 Birdie Badges. | |||
|'''Unlock''' || Collect 30 Stars in Ring Shots. | |||
|'''Unlock''' || Character Match #7 | |||
|'''Unlock''' || Collect All 108 Birdie Badges. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=8 style="background:green;color:white;font-size:120%"|Transfer Pak characters | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64KidSprite.png]] <big>[[Kid]]</big> [[File:MG64KidSprite.png]]}} | |||
!colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64JoeSprite.png]] <big>[[Joe (Mario Golf series)|Joe]]</big> [[File:MG64JoeSprite.png]]}} | |||
!colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64SherrySprite.png]] <big>[[Sherry]]</big> [[File:MG64SherrySprite.png]]}} | |||
!colspan=2 style="width:25%;background:greenyellow;font-size:120%"|{{nowrap|[[File:MG64AzaleaSprite.png]] <big>[[Azalea]]</big> [[File:MG64AzaleaSprite.png]]}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|[[File:MarioGolf64KidBogey.png|300px|center]] | |||
|colspan=2|[[File:MarioGolf64JoeBogey.png|300px|center]] | |||
|colspan=2|[[File:MarioGolf64SherryBogey.png|300px|center]] | |||
|colspan=2|[[File:MarioGolf64AzaleaBogey.png|300px|center]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{footnote|note|*|Only available in North American and European versions of the game; is not present in the Japanese version.}} | |||
===Non Playable=== | ===Non Playable=== |
edits